Monday, January 31, 2011

20 questions Tag!

I saw these on Carmen's Lalaland  and just had to post it too!!!

 

20 questions tag!

I love these, and I tag all of you!

1. Things you cannot leave the house without:
Keys, phone, money, lipgloss just my purse in general lol

2. Favourite brand of Make Up:
right now Wet N Wild

 
3. Favourite flower:
lily

4. Favourite clothing store:
Marshalls

5. Favourite perfume:
Haiku by Avon

 
6. Heels or Flats:
Neither I prefer sparkly sandals!

7. Do you make good grades:
Not in school and when I was I did ok

8. Favourite colours:
Green and purple
9. Do you drink energy drinks:
Monster Khaos

10. Do you drink juice:
Yes apple, fruit punch and orange
11. Do you like swimming:Not anymore

12. Do you eat fries with a fork:
depends

13. Favourite moisturiser:
Olay

14. Do you want to get married later on in life:
Maybe
 
15. Do you get mad easily:
Hell yes!

16. Are you into ghost hunting:
Hell no!

 
17. Any phobias -
Suffocating, heights, being alone and new social settings.

18. Do you bite your nails:
yes sometimes.

19. Have you ever had a near death experience:
No not yet (knock on wood)

20. Do you drink coffee -
Everyday!
 
 
 
 
 
Repost I love knowing things about new people!!!!

Friday, January 28, 2011

my cat tells me things....

so I figured since I started this blog some people may wonder why it is called books, makeup and Bella. Well I am a bookworm I love books...any type of books. Romance, history, mystery true crime science fiction self help all that shit! Makeup is my number one addiction and since I got a new car I wont be able to afford it now but I cant still get my fix thru you guys on here! I may go buy the new wet n wild 8 pan palettes tho just as a goodbye til I have more money. And Bella...where do I start. She is my love! My cat my friend and a bitch. No literally she is. She talks back, talks smack, yells at me when I don't feed her quick enough and pretty much terrorizes all the animals in the house. But they all love her and treat her with enough respect. So here is what my devil child looks like!
this is the devil after we first got her
this is her terrorizing me when she was still small enough to do so.

helping me out with my newspaper reading

And this is the fat ass now just taking over the damn house.

Again she does what she wants when she wants!
So there you have it..that is why my blog is called what its called. Can you tell I love my cat? Haha she is a trip and defines me exactly. I personally think she got her attitude form me! Well I will be back with a few more looks and hope you are enjoying my little blog so far!

Thursday, January 27, 2011

A few brain cells short....

Ok so I first have to say that I got a new car!!! Yay. This one is in my name and I love it. I went from a 91 Honda accord to a 2003 Nissan altima and she is a beaut! Here is a pic:



Ok so I have done a few looks and one I think from like 2 months ago I need to get rid of the pics...I keep forgetting with all the new car feelings lol. So this was a random silver look that I have on about 4 other palettes and I combined them all. I do not remember the names or which palette they came from haha so this one is pics only!






Please ignore the spots where my glasses sit...its looks redonkulous I know but I cant afford contacts...and I was lazy that day so my makeup looks like ass. anyways everybody have an awesome day and I will hopefully post again soon!!!!

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

My adventures with eyeliner

SO I am the worst person at putting on eyeliner...one eye always ends up looking good while the other looks like a little kid put it on. But I was on Kandee Johnsons blog and watched her do a winged eyeliner look and wanted to copy part of it. Actually I ended up copyin most of it and just doin it my own way! I started out with a light matte brown eyeshadow and did a little deeper brown on the outside corner. I used mostly stuff I got from a free kit from ulta so no names on what they are.  Used black pencil liner to create the wing(make sure its sharp) then added black shadow on top to even it out and cover empty spots. I started using this mascara from Wet N wild called Mega lash and its makes my lashes look longer than hell! I was using Revlon grow las but I switched. I have about four I switch between!

I will include some pics....just remember nothing professional I am self taught so no making fun me. any comments and/or suggestions are much appreciated!










                          had to add one of my lashes-i still cant believe how well the cheap stuff works!



Ok well hopefully I can get my butt back on here tomorrow and do another one! Have a great day!!!!!!!!!!!!

Not my giveaway!

Ok so I have noticed that there are tons of giveaways going on with blogger! Don't get me wrong I love them but but I just wanted to post a link to one that I am praying I get! I love love love Urban Decay...there is just one problem. I cant afford it. Now can I afford Mac but that's another rant for another time. So anyways Lipgloss Love Affair posted a blog about her giveaway and I think you should check it out. Don't enter just check it out lol!
http://www.lipglossloveaffair.com/2011/01/ultimate-urban-decay-naked-palettebook.html



                                                                  
                                                              Let me just end with a high note!

Thursday, January 13, 2011

Beauty is a job

OK so I am the absolute worst person to ever have one of these things as you can see I keep up with it(haha). I have done quite a few makeup looks and taken quite a few pics but never seem to have the time to sit my ass down and blog this crap. So I figured I might as well do it since go figure I may be busy tomorrow.





I just started using Too Faced Shadow insurance when I did this silver look. I think I was obsessed with silver that week. Ridonkulous. It is Wet N Wild Silver from their Don't Steal My Thunder palette. Also the gray from the Blackened Smokes palette from Loreal. Then Loreal Carbon Black Lineur Intense (which just let me say is THE  best liquid liner ever made). I also started using Revlon Grow Luscious which I L-O-V-E that stuff!!!!! It is simple and yet brings out my green eyes which seem to stand out on their own lately! So I hope to post again tomorrwo unless you know...I could be too busy!!!!





Again I know I am new to this so please no shitty comments. I have enuff bad stuff happen during my day...Dont need your asshole comments too.